Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Dreaded Horn Worm...

1 comment:
And the culprit is....  the dreaded tomato horn worm!  I found one (finally) today... so first thing tomorrow morning, before the sun comes out,,, I will be going hunting for fat little worms to feed to the birds!
Sweet Dreams little worm!
Oh and next year I will be planting Dill next to my tomatoes...

GRRRRR!

1 comment:
Ok, so this is the 1st time I have ever grown Beef Steak tomatoes... from seeds... and in doing so, I planted them in different locations of our property...to see which area will be suitable for next years garden.
All was well. I was happy and then 3 days ago I came down with a grueling migraine, so bad so, that I got the dry heaves... trust me you don't want this type of migraine,,, sick & nausea for 3 days is not fun... thank gosh I slept through most of it, (off & on)... any way,,,, for 3 days I had not attended to my tomatoes,,, so today, I put my big girl panties on, went outside and walked to the different locations.. at the 1st plant, I was giddy with joy! tomatoes were starting to turn orange! Happy Happy...
Then I went over to the 2nd station.. and horrors of horrors! something had gotten to my tomatoes!
I searched each leaf thinking there might be a big fat tomato worm,, Nope!
Oh if only it were that easy,,, I could have picked the little bugger off and tossed him out by the bird feeder station,,, yes, I am that cruel.... but can ya blame me? we are talking about tomatoes!
In the scheme of things, I shouldn't worry about a few tomatoes... but darn it! I grew them from seed, they are my babies...
My German Prince,,, almost decimated... I have 1 tomato left on this plant.
the 2 plants in front took the major hit!, They look so sad.

 I looked at how the tomatoes were gnawed on, and how the leaves and branches had been eaten down,,, leaves (no pun intended) me to think the ground squirrels are having a feast on the tomatoes, or, our Rats with Antlers (deer) are back... or the raccoons are back, although they would pull the tomatoes off the bush...
I noticed that we did have an intruder last night as the out door kitty bowls were knocked over, the open bird feeder was bent down and empty of seed and the bird water station was empty...

Well whom ever,,, please leave me enough tomatoes to at least make a couple jars of Salsa., that's all I ask....because next year... the 6' tall garden fence goes up!

Oh and yes,,, all my grapes are gone! Deer with Antlers most likely!
Well now that I have vented, I feel better... or could it be this glass of wine! lol!
Have a happy day.....



Wednesday, August 13, 2014

It's been awhile...

4 comments:
OH Wowzers! it's been over a month since I last posted... see what happen when summer hits.... we, meaning Me gets side tracked... lol!
Well here is the 10cent tour.....
 well, I flew back to Spokane, WA.... and saw my old ranchette....
 Traveled to Idaho.....
 Glamped & camped with my gal~pals...
 hung out by the 'trailer park pool'... lol!
 picked blue berries with my daughter and grand-kiddos...
 got silly with my grand-kiddos...
 had a fabulous breakfast at one of my all time favorite eateries, ,,
did a little junktiquing and then some crafting...
And before I knew it, my 2 weeks were up and I had to fly back to California... but... I'll be back!

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Good Morning from my Kitchen Window...

2 comments:
Good morning dear friends,,,, this is the sweet view from my kitchen window....
and this is the view as I walked around the house this morning... sorry the photos are not real clear, I was out taking photos at 7:30 when the morning light was uber bright!..
It was such a nice morning until
Aacckkkk! we had a Deer attack!  Darn it! How can such a sweet looking creature evoke such anger and frustration in a human?  I was almost thinking,,, Venison for dinner wouldn't be so bad! lol!
 let's see.. they chowed down on 2 of my sunflowers,,,,
 ate all the leaves around the plums, and the birds are doing their damage to the plums that the deer haven't eaten... Seriously Birds??? ya gotta peck at each plum? can't you just eat 1 whole plum???
 one of my sweet roses,,,, yes they got to all of them,  this was the worst of the rose damage...
 my darling Hibiscus is now only a foot tall of branches...
  and this is what the rest of my roses look like...

So... I have lived in the 'Burbs"... no gophers, ground squirrels  no raccoons and no deer!

I have lived on the West Plains (wheat farm land) of Eastern Washington... where I learned that gophers, ground squirrels and deer will desimate a garden over night... so hubby built me a 20 X 30 garden with a 6ft tall fence around it... And I did container gardening... haha! stick that in your pipe and smoke it you little vermants!

Now I live in the mountains of Central California and I get to add raccoons to my list of most hated!
I see a totally fenced in garden next year.... yet another 'Honey-do' project for my dear hubby.

Oh and did I mention the deer stripped my almonds trees bare? Yep!

So I have 2 options,,,, hit a Martini Bar and drown my Garden sorrows... or,,, deer, raccoon and  rodent proof my garden for next year! ... hmmmm, thinking, thinking... lol!
So, How was Your morning?

Monday, June 23, 2014

Hello, I am a Cat,,, What are You?

1 comment:
Our little neighbor kitty loves to come over and visit with our tortoise 'Scooter'...


See ya later Mr Tortoise...